Countdown Begins For Award-Winning Women

WIN Awards 2015 Shortlist revealed
Countdown Begins For Award-Winning Women I Love Newcastle
Share on twitter
Tweet
Share on facebook
Share
Share on linkedin
Share
Share on whatsapp
Share

THE hotly anticipated shortlist for the awards that celebrate the North East’s top females in business has finally been announced.

The 16th annual North East Woman Entrepreneur of the Year Awards will bring together high-flying women from a variety of sectors across the North East on 13thNovember.

The judges were looking for trailblazers in female entrepreneurship and leadership as well as emerging stars in the talent pool here in the North East.

This year also sees the launch of new award categories such as STEM, Leadership, Apprentice, Heart of the Community, Innovation and Service awards, reflecting the current economic climate and supporting growth in key sectors in the region for women in business.

Nickie Gott, WIN Chair and founder of events management company She’s Gott It! said: “This is our favourite time of year when we get to call the finalists to break the news to them that they’re up for one of these prestigious awards. The standard this year is better than any previous year and the award ceremony should be a fantastic event to celebrate the achievements of these women.

“We’re also putting together a collection of short films on the finalists as we really wanted to give everyone an idea of the amazing businesses and women who work in the North East.”

Tickets to attend this year’s North East Woman Entrepreneur of the Year Awards evening on Friday November 13th are £80 + VAT and include drinks reception, a 3-course meal and live entertainment.

For more information, or to book tickets for the event, please email info@womenintothenetwork.co.uk, call 0191 385 6619, or visit: http://www.womenintothenetwork.co.uk/awards

Full list of finalists:

Best Creative Award
Sponsor: NL Productions

Amy Jackson & Lisa Eaton,Unwritten Creative – Newcastle upon Tyne

Jayne Dolder, The Bazaar Group – Northumberland

Helen Grierson, Helen Grierson Glass Studio – Northumberland

Best Home Based Business
Sponsor: WIN Ltd

Margaret Manchester, Durham Hens Limited – Durham

Rachel McClumpha, RJM Photography – Northumberland

Angela Sterling, Lingotot – Durham

Best New Business
Sponsor: NECC

Kelly Bentham and Helen Godfrey, Amber North East- Durham

Laura Weaving, DUO Global Consulting – Newcastle upon Tyne

Amy Jackson & Lisa Eaton, Unwritten Creative Ltd. – Newcastle upon Tyne

Best Service Award
Sponsor: WIN Ltd

Debbie Holden, Creator of Get Real! and Get Slim for Life Weightloss Programme

Fran Mulhall, GFW Letting – Newcastle upon Tyne

Rachel Seller, Seller HR & Business Solutions – Newcastle upon Tyne

Best Small Business
Sponsor: Tees Valley Unlimited

Margaret Manchester, Durham Hens Limited – Durham

Priya Mishra, ANGEETHI INDIAN RESTAURANT – Gateshead

Rachael and Sarah Cawkwell, The Brownie Bar – Newcastle upon Tyne

Angela Sterling, Lingotot – Durham

Best Use Of Innovation
Sponsor: Newcastle College

Debbie Holden, Creator of Get Real! and Get Slim for Life Weightloss Programme – North Yorkshire

Laura Leigh Wayman, Child’s Play Private Nursery – Newcastle upon Tyne

Sheila Williams (known as Bessie),NE14.TV – Newcastle upon Tyne

Heart Of The Community
Sponsor: The Sage Group

Paula Gascoigne, Smile For Life Children’s Charity

Sheila Williams (known as Bessie), NE14.TV – Newcastle upon Tyne

Leadership Award
Sponsor: WIN Ltd

Holly Armstrong, George F. White – Northumberland

Kerry Sarah Quinn, KSQ Consulting North Tyneside

Paula Gascoigne, Smile For Life Children’s Charity

STEM Award

Sponsor: Business Durham

Dr. Muzlifah Haniffa, Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow in Clinical Science, Senior Lecturer and Honorary Consultant Dermatologist Newcastle University – Newcastle upon Tyne

Giselle Stewart, Ubisoft Reflections Limited – Newcastle upon Tyne

Professor Roz Anderson, Professor of Pharmaceutical Chemistry University of Sunderland – Sunderland

Ruth Plummer, Clinical Professor of Experimental Cancer medicine Newcastle University (Sir Bobby Robson Cancer Trials Research Centre) – Newcastle upon Tyne

The Susan Dobson Award For Entrepreneurship
Jayne Dolder, The Bazaar Group, Cramlington Northumberland

Kelly Dunn and Emily Dunn, Neuro Partners Ltd – Team Valley, Gateshead

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Sponsor: Natwest

Laura Leigh Wayman, Child’s Play Private Nursery – Durham

Lyndsey Johnson, LJ Retail Group – Durham

Robyn Wilson, Wilson Barbershop Co- Newcastle upon Tyne

Best Apprenticeship Award
Sponsor: Accenture

Lucy McKinnie, Ken Wilson Associates (a trading division of Direct Recruitment (North East) Limited)

Victoria English, Caterpillar Peterlee

Caitlin Stockdale, Gentoo Group –Sunderland

I Love Newcastle Magazine would love to hear your thoughts about the above post, so please feel free to share them in the comments box below.

Share on twitter
Tweet
Share on facebook
Share
Share on linkedin
Share
Share on whatsapp
Share

What do YOU think?

Next read...

Sponsored